O'BRIEN v. Reece
[…] The right of survivorship as a legal incident of joint tenancy, with a few exceptions, has been abolished in North Carolina. G.S. 41-2; Vettori v. Fay, 262 N.C. 481, 137 S.E.2d 810 (1964). Although the common law deemed valid, as an exception to this rule, oral as well as written contracts making the rights of parties dependent on survivorship, Jones v Waldroup, 217 N.C. 178, 7 S.E.2d 366 (1940); Taylor v. Smith, 116 N.C. 531, 21 S.E. 202 (1895), the General Assembly has statutorily required the parties to sign a written agreement expressly providing for the right of survivorship. G.S. 41-2.1(a). Specifically applicable to joint accounts opened with banking institutions, G.S. 41-2.1(a) provides:

A deposit account may be established with a banking institution in the names of two or more persons, payable to either or the survivor or survivors, with incidents as provided by subsection (b) of this section, when both or all parties have signed a written agreement, either on the signature card or by separate instrument, expressly providing for the right of survivorship.

The question before this Court is then whether there is a writing sufficient to create the right of survivorship in the savings account evidenced by the certificate of deposit in the name of Albert M. O'Brien and Larry J. Reece.