O'BRIEN v. Reece
[…] In one case, Moore v. Galloway, 35 N.C.App. 394, 241 S.E.2d 386 (1978), this Court decided whether a bank account held in the name of two persons was a joint account with the right of survivorship. The trial court had considered oral testimony as to the intent of the depositors as well as the signature card issued for the account, and held that the account included the incident of survivorship. We affirmed that ruling, concluding that the signature card required that result. The Court found that the language of the joint account was virtually identical to that of G.S. 41-2.1(g) which provides:

A deposit account under subsection (a) of this section may be established by a written agreement in substantially the following form:
"We, the undersigned, hereby agree that all sums deposited at any time, including sums deposited prior to this date, in the ........................ (name of institution) in the joint account of the undersigned, shall be held by us as co-owners with the right of survivorship, regardless of whose funds are deposited in said account and regardless of who deposits the funds in said account. Either or any of us shall have the right to draw upon said account, without limit, and in case of the death of either or any of us the survivor or survivors shall be the sole owner or owners of the entire account. This agreement is governed by the provisions of § 41-2.1 of the General Statutes of North Carolina. . . ."

Even without the oral testimony submitted in that case, the language on the signature card was deemed by the court as creating the incident of survivorship.

Similarly, in Harden v.