| Ill. | Feb 21, 1902
[…] This being so, the relation between the lumber company and Gooding was that of contractor and owner. Section 1 of the Lien act of 1895 provides that any person, who shall, by contract with the owner, furnish materials for the purpose of building any house, etc., on the lot of such owner, shall be known as a contractor, and shall have a lien upon the whole of such lot, etc. Section 9 of the Lien act of 1895 provides that, “if payment shall not be made to the contractor having a lien by virtue of this act of the amount due when the same becomes due, then such contractor may bring suit to enforce his lien by bill or petition in any court of competent chancery jurisdiction in the county where the labor was done or the materials delivered.” (2 Starr & Curt. Ann. Stat. — 2d ed. — p. 2556).