136 A.D.2d 837 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1988
[…] After the first meeting, he placed petitioner’s patients at the hospital on "covered service”, whereby the patients would be watched closely by the hospital staff. Tartaglia testified that he would have suspended petitioner if he had been aware of the quantity of petitioner’s nightly intake of alcohol.
The Hearing Panel initially concluded that petitioner was
Petitioner contends that the material facts alleged against him were insufficient to support the charges of professional misconduct and that the consideration of other evidence violated due process. Public Health Law § 230 (10) (b) provides that "[t]he charges shall state the substance of the alleged professional misconduct and shall state concisely the material facts but not the evidence by which the charges are to be proved”. While the charges put a petitioner on notice and afforded an opportunity to prepare a defense, actual evidence of misconduct is adduced at the hearing through, inter alia, testimony of expert witnesses and from exhibits.