51 Md. 15 | Md. | 1879
[…] And it follows, that the Circuit Court, sitting and hearing an appeal from their decision, was not acting in the exercise of its common law jurisdiction, but, in the exercise of the jurisdiction and powers prescribed and limited by the statute, and its decision, that the statute was unconstitutional and void cannot conclude the question, or bind the appellants in this case as res adjudicata. 2nd. Is the Act unconstitutional and void? It is said that it was passed in violation of the provision contained in Art. 3, sec. 33, of the Constitution, which declares “that the General Assembly shall pass no special law for any case, for which provision has been made by an existing general law.”
The argument on the part of the .appellees is that there existed a general road law for Baltimore County, viz., the
The proceedings which had taken place for opening Wilkens’ avenue have been before stated, and the consequences which followed the passage of the Act of 1874.