O'Banion v. Morris Plan Industrial Bank
[…] The Kentucky Constitution provides for offices of certain officials in each county, among whom is the county court clerk. There is no provision for the office of county clerk.

Carroll’s Kentucky Statutes, Ann. (1930) §495, in part provides:

“All deeds and mortgages and other instruments of writing which are required by law to be recorded to be effectual against purchasers without notice, or creditors, shall be recorded in the clerk’s office of the court of the county in which the property conveyed, or the greater part thereof, shall be.”

The Kentucky Revised Statutes, 1944 (2d. Ed.) §382.300, provides that:

“Every county clerk shall record all deeds, mortgages and powers of attorney that are lodged for record, properly certified, or that are acknowledged or proved before him as required by law.”