400 S.E.2d 355 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] The parties stipulate the following facts: Oates was employed by
Oates filed a demand for a hearing with the Coffee County Board of Education and at the conclusion of that hearing, the local board upheld the decision regarding non-renewal. On appeal, without opinion, the State Board of Education reversed the local board. Coffee County then appealed that decision to superior court. The court reversed the decision of the State Board of Education, again without opinion. We then granted this discretionary appeal. Held:
We affirm the decision of the superior court. OCGA § 20-2-211 (a) requires teacher employment contracts to be in writing. OCGA § 20-2-211 (b) provides in pertinent part “each local governing board shall, by not later than April 15 of the current school year, tender a new contract for the ensuing school year to each teacher . . . certificated by the State Board of Education on the payroll of the local unit of administration at the beginning of the current school year, except those who have resigned or who have been terminated, or shall notify in writing each such teacher ... of the intention of not renewing his or her contract for the ensuing school year. When such notice of intended termination has not been given by April 15, the employment of such teacher . . . shall be continued for the ensuing school year unless such employee has been removed in the manner as provided [by OCGA § 20-2-940]. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.)
Although Oates argues at length about tenure, we find that the issue of tenure is irrelevant to the issue of whether the local board was required to provide him with notice in this case.