In re John V. OARE, Jr. and Donna M. Oare, Debtors.
[…] The debtors initiated the present adversary proceeding on December 9, 1995. The complaint seeks to reclassify defendant's claim as unsecured and declaratory relief that Lobel does not have a lien upon plaintiff's vehicle.
Under Schedule C Property Claimed as Exempt, the debtors have listed the 1989 Dodge truck. The listed owner on the title to the vehicle is Donna Oare. The debtors recognize that pursuant to § 282(1) of the New York Debtor and Creditor Law, the debtors are entitled to exempt: "one motor vehicle not exceeding twenty-four hundred dollars in value above liens and encumbrances." McKinney's Consolidated Laws of New York (1990).