447 N.E.2d 27 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1983
[…] It would not resolve the controversy, however, even if it should be determined that the condition has terminated and the right of entry has been lost. The complaint seeks "a declaration setting forth the nature of the obligation of the plaintiff and defendant, Amoco Oil Co., under the deed from the B&M Railroad to... Morse." The condition is not the only possible source of obligation. General Laws c. 160, § 128, requires that a "railroad corporation which has established and maintained a passenger station throughout the year for five consecutive years at any point upon its railroad shall not abandon such station ... except with the written approval of the [Department of Public Utilities] after notice...." If the North Beverly depot fell within that statute, the real estate conveyed to Morse would be subject to a servitude imposed by law, for the B&M obviously could not evade the statute by the expedient of transferring the depot to one who was not under the