Oakley v. Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities
[…] Gateway Co. v. DiNoia, 232 Conn. 223, 229, 654 A.2d 342 (1995); Langan v. Weeks, 37 Conn. App. 105, 112, 655 A.2d 771 (1995). With regard to the commission’s claim that the amount the trial court awarded the plaintiff was unreasonable, this court has in other contexts held that the assessment of attorney’s fees is a matter within the trial court’s discretion. Stamford v. Kovac, 36 Conn. App. 270, 279, 650 A.2d 626 (1994). The plain language of § 4-184a (a) (2) provides that a court may award reasonable attorney’s fees “not in excess of seven thousand five hundred dollars . . . reasonably incurred in opposing the agency action . . . .” “ ‘In deter*513mining whether the trial court has abused its discretion, an appellate court should entertain every reasonable presumption in favor of the trial court’s decision.’ ” Id., 277. The commission’s third claim, therefore, will be reviewed under the abuse of discretion standard.

I

Jurisdiction

We first address the commission’s argument that because the plaintiff filed her motion for attorney’s fees nearly five months after the judgment sustaining the plaintiff’s appeal was rendered, the motion was time barred and the trial court did not have subject matter jurisdiction to consider the motion.

Section 4-184a (b) provides in relevant part that “[i]n any appeal by an aggrieved person of an agency decision taken in accordance with section 4-183 and in any appeal of the final judgment of the superior court . . . the court may, in its discretion, award to the prevailing party, other than the agency, reasonable fees and expenses in addition to other costs if the court determines that the action of the agency was undertaken without any substantial justification.” This statute provides no express time limitation for the filing of requests for these fees. Moreover, there are no published decisions in Connecticut addressing the timeliness of such motions. This issue, therefore, is one of first impression in Connecticut.