Oakley v. Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities
[…] It is unclear what precise relief the plaintiff sought. In her demand for relief, the plaintiff requested that the case be remanded to the commission with instructions to proceed to a hearing on her complaint. At oral argument, however, the plaintiff stated that she sought a remand for a new investigation.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 46a-83 (b) provides in relevant part: “Before issuing a finding of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause, the commissioner or investigator shall afford each party and his representative an opportunity to provide written or oral comments on all evidence in the commission’s file .... The commissioner or investigator shall consider such comments in making his determination. . . .” (Emphasis added.)