Oakley v. Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities
[…] Ill

Reasonableness of Award

Finally, the commission argues that the amount requested by and awarded to the plaintiff was unreasonable under the circumstances.

*521If a trial court finds under § 4-184a (b) that the action of the agency was “undertaken without any substantial justification,” the court may, “in its discretion,” a vard “reasonable fees and expenses in addition to other costs . . . .” Section 4-184a (a) (2) defines reasonable fees and expenses as “any expenses not in excess of seven thousand five hundred dollars which the court finds were reasonably incurred in opposing the agency action, including court costs, expenses incurred in administrative proceedings, attorney’s fees, witness fees of all necessary witnesses, and such other expenses as were reasonably incurred.” The plaintiff here requested, and the court awarded, the maximum amount of $7500. The commission argues that this amount was unreasonable because the plaintiff prevailed on only one of the issues raised in her appeal petition.