Oakley v. Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities
[…] The commission also argues that had it known that the plaintiff was going to request fees under § 4-184a, it would have appealed from the trial court’s remand of the plaintiff's complaint, and that, therefore, the plaintiff’s failure to request the attorney’s fees in her petition to the Superior Court effectively deprived it of proper notice of the full extent of its potential liability.

Attorney’s fees may be awarded under § 4-184a only “if the court determines that the action of the agency was undertaken without any substantial justification.” In both the September 3, 1992 memorandum of decision remanding the plaintiff’s complaint to the commission and the September 20,1993 memorandum of decision awarding the plaintiff attorney’s fees, the trial court cites with disapproval the commission’s ex parte communication with the plaintiff’s