Oakley v. Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities
[…] Practice Book § 326 provides in relevant part: “Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing *514jurisdiction, any civil judgment or decree rendered in the superior court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months succeeding the date on which it was rendered or passed. ...”

General Statutes § 52-212 (a) provides: “Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the superior court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket, on such terms in respect to costs as the court deems reasonable, upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree, and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident, or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense."

Rule 9 (f) of the Local Rules of Civil Procedures for the United States District Court for the District of Connecticut provides in relevant part that “Motions for attorneys’fees . . . shall be filed . . . within 30 days of the entry of judgment.