195 Cal. App. 4th 884 | Cal. Ct. App. | 2011
[…] The parties disagree on whether we should review this claim de novo or whether we should determine only whether there is substantial evidence to support the City’s determination that the seismic impacts of the project are less than significant after mitigation. “ ‘In reviewing an agency’s compliance with CEQA in the course of its legislative or quasi-legislative actions, the courts’ inquiry “shall extend only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21168.5.) Such an abuse is established “if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the
“ ‘The substantial evidence standard is applied to conclusions, findings and determinations.