Oakland County v. Department of Mental Health
[…] The court *50 enjoined the director of the Department of Management and Budget and those persons acting in concert or in cooperation with him from treating such spending as state spending to local units of government. Defendants appeal as of right. We affirm.

In 1974, the Legislature revised the Mental Health Code. MCL 330.1001 et seq.; MSA 14.800(1) et seq. MCL 330.1116; MSA 14.800(116) provides in part:

Pursuant to section 51 of article 4 of the constitution of 1963, which declares that the health of the people of the state is a matter of primary public concern; and pursuant to section 8 of article 8 of the constitution of 1963, which declares that services for the care, treatment, or rehabilitation of those who are seriously mentally handicapped shall always be fostered and supported; the department shall continually and diligently endeavor to ensure that adequate and appropriate mental health services are available to all citizens throughout the state. To this end the department shall have the following general powers and duties.
* * *
(d) It may operate directly or through contractual arrangement such facilities as are necessary or appropriate.
(e)(i) It shall administer the provisions of chapter 2 so as to promote and maintain an adequate and appropriate system of county community mental health services throughout the state.
(ii) In the administration of chapter 2, it shall be the objective of the department to shift from the state to a county the primary responsibility for the direct delivery of public mental health services whenever such county shall have demonstrated a willingness and capacity to provide an adequate and appropriate system of mental health services for the citizens of such county.
*51 (f) It shall engage in planning for the purpose of identifying, assessing, and enunciating the mental health needs of the state.
(g) It shall endeavor to develop and establish arrangements and procedures for the effective coordination and integration of all public mental health services, and for effective cooperation between public and nonpublic services, for the purpose of providing a unified system of statewide mental health care.