Oakland County v. Department of Mental Health
[…] In 1975, MCL 330.1308; MSA 14.800(308) provided:

Except as is otherwise provided in this chapter, and subject to the constraint of funds actually appropriated by the state legislature for such purpose, the state shall pay 90% of the annual net cost of a county community mental health program that is established and administered in accordance with chapter 2.

MCL 330.1316; MSA 14.800(316) provides:

The expenditure of a county's tax funds to pay for services provided by the state or to pay the county's cost of supporting a county program may be made from the county's general tax fund or from the proceeds of a special tax established for such purpose.