191 P. 524 | Cal. | 1920
[…] (Sec.
Notwithstanding the fact that personal property may be converted into real property by being affixed to land in this manner, there is a well-established rule in this state and elsewhere that where the question arises solely between the seller who retains the title and the buyer who affixes it to the land, the relations or the contract between the parties may be such that the property will be deemed personalty, and will be treated as such in law, so that the title will continue in the seller, after it is so affixed, as well as before. The Civil Code recognizes this rule in section 1013, which declares that: "When a person affixes his property to the land *299 of another, without an agreement permitting him to remove it, the thing affixed, except as provided in section ten hundred and nineteen, belongs to the owner of the land, unless he chooses to require the former to remove it." But this does not cover the case of a bona fide purchaser or mortgagee of the land without notice of the agreement.
Our decisions are not harmonious on the subject. InHendy v. Dinkerhoff,
These comprise all the cases in this state which have any material relation to the question.