Oak Park Education Ass'n v. Oak Park Board of Education
[…] On appeal, plaintiffs argue that Article 14.19 of the parties’ contract requires teachers to waive unemployment benefits contrary to law. MCL 421.30; MSA 17.532 provides that unemployment compensation benefits are absolutely inalienable by "any assignment * * * or otherwise”. MCL 421.31; MSA 17.533 provides that "no agreement by an individual to waive, release, or commute his rights to benefits or any other rights under this act from an employer shall be valid”. Since the parties’ contract provides in Article 26.1 that all contractual provisions therein are to be "subject in all respects to the laws of the State of Michigan”, plaintiffs contend that Article 14.19 must be excised from the contract.