Lead Opinion
[…] See also id. § 5-701(3), (4) (defining the terms "widow” and "widower” to mean the surviving spouse of "a member or former member,” provided certain additional conditions are met); cf. id. § 5-716(b) (addressing surviving spouse’s right to receive an annuity "[i]n case of the death of any member before retirement, of any former member after retirement, or of any member entitled to receive an annuity under § 5-717”).
. Robinson, 519 U.S. at 343-44, 117 S.Ct. 843.
. See D.C.Code § 5-712(a) (providing that an eligible member who wishes to retire voluntarily on a non-disability annuity must give "at least 60 days written advanced notice to his department stating his intention to retire and stating the date of [sic] which he will retire”).
. These provisions are codified in D.C.Code §§ 5-801 to 5-807.
. FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 133, 120 S.Ct. 1291, 146 L.Ed.2d 121 (2000).
35. United States v. Fausto, 484 U.S. 439, 453, 108 S.Ct. 668, 98 L.Ed.2d 830 (1988).