Lead Opinion
[…] . 37 App.D.C. 76 (D.C.Cir.1911).
. Id. at 82.
. Unlike the present case, Rudolph involved the right of a firefighter injured in the line of duty to receive payments from a statutory relief fund to which he and other firefighters had been required to contribute via deductions from their pay. Id. at 81. For that reason, the case did not involve a statute comparable to the Retirement and Disability Act now before us. Under that Act, disability annuities are not funded by the members of the Police and Fire Departments.
. 519 U.S. 337, 117 S.Ct. 843, 136 L.Ed.2d 808 (1997).
. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (2006).
. Robinson, 519 U.S. at 341, 117 S.Ct. 843.
. Id. at 346, 117 S.Ct. 843.
. See D.C.Code § 5-717(b)(2)(A) ("Any member who, by electing [upon separation] to receive a refund under paragraph (1) of this subsection, loses annuity rights under this subchapter, may reestablish all such rights at any time prior to attaining the age of 55 by redepositing the amount of such refund plus interest computed in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.”); id. § 5 — 717(c)(3) ("If a member elects to make his redeposit in monthly installments, each monthly payment shall include interest on that portion of the refund which is then being redeposited.”).