Lead Opinion
[…] . O’Rourke was entitled to this annuity because he had over five years of service with the Metropolitan Police force and had reached the age of fifty-five. See D.C.Code § 5-717.
. For members (like O’Rourke) who joined the Police or Fire Department "after the end of the 90-day period beginning on November 17, 1979,” the POD disability annuity "shall be 70% of [the member’s] basic salary at the time of retirement multiplied by the percentage of disability for such member ..., except that such annuity shall not be less than 40% of his basic salary at the time of retirement.” Id. § 5-710(e)(2)(D). The non-POD disability annuity for such members "shall be 70% of [the member’s] basic salary at the time of retirement multiplied by the percentage of disability for such member ..., except that such annuity shall not be less than 30% of his basic salary at the time of retirement.” Id. § 5-709(b). In contrast, the ordinary deferred annuity under the Police and Firefighters’ Retirement Plan is computed at the rate of 2.5% of the member’s average pay for each year of service (increasing to 3% for each year of service after twenty-five years), and is capped at 80% of the member's average pay. Id. § 5-717.
. See id. §§ 5-709(b), 5-710(e)(1).
. Id. § 5 — 70I(1)(A). The term "member” also encompasses "any officer or member” of the Fire Department and certain other law enforcement and emergency medical personnel. Id. § 5-701 (1)(A), (B) (2011 Supp.).
. Id. § 5-710(c) (“A member shall be retired under this section only upon the recommendation of the Board of Police and Fire Surgeons and the concurrence therein by the Mayor, except that in any case in which a member seeks his own retirement under this section, he shall, in the absence of such recommendation, providé the necessary evidence to form the basis for the approval of such retirement by the Mayor.”); id. § 5-709(b) ("Whenever any member ... completes five years of police or fire service and is found by the Mayor to have become disabled due to injury received or disease contracted other than in the performance of duty, which disability precludes further service with his department, such