Lead Opinion
[…] . See id. §§ 5-718(b) and(c-l) (referring to “any annuity ... which is payable to a member who was an officer or member of the Metropolitan Police force or the Fire Department of the District of Columbia”); cf. § 5-721(b) (providing for medical examinations of members receiving annuities under § 5-709 or § 5-710).
. For example, § 5-701(7) defines an "annuitant” as "any former member who, on the basis of his service, has met all requirements of this subchapter for title to annuity and has filed claim therefor.” See also id. § 5-701(3), (4) (defining the terms "widow” and "widower” to mean the surviving spouse of "a member or former member,” provided certain additional conditions are met); cf. id. § 5-716(b) (addressing surviving spouse’s right to receive an annuity "[i]n case of the death of any member before retirement, of any former member after retirement, or of any member entitled to receive an annuity under § 5-717”).
. Robinson, 519 U.S. at 343-44, 117 S.Ct. 843.