Lead Opinion
[…] . 519 U.S. 337, 117 S.Ct. 843, 136 L.Ed.2d 808 (1997).
. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (2006).
. Robinson, 519 U.S. at 341, 117 S.Ct. 843.
. Id. at 346, 117 S.Ct. 843.
. See D.C.Code § 5-717(b)(2)(A) ("Any member who, by electing [upon separation] to receive a refund under paragraph (1) of this subsection, loses annuity rights under this subchapter, may reestablish all such rights at any time prior to attaining the age of 55 by redepositing the amount of such refund plus interest computed in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.”); id. § 5 — 717(c)(3) ("If a member elects to make his redeposit in monthly installments, each monthly payment shall include interest on that portion of the refund which is then being redeposited.”).
. See id. §§ 5-718(b) and(c-l) (referring to “any annuity ... which is payable to a member who was an officer or member of the Metropolitan Police force or the Fire Department of the District of Columbia”); cf. § 5-721(b) (providing for medical examinations of members receiving annuities under § 5-709 or § 5-710).