Lead Opinion
[…] So ordered.
Opinion by Senior Judge SCHWELB, concurring in the judgment.
. D.C.Code § 5-701 et seq. (2008 Repl.). All D.C.Code citations in this opinion are to the 2008 Replacement Edition of the Code unless otherwise indicated.
. O’Rourke’s brief states that his disciplinary termination is currently on appeal to the D.C. Office of Employee Appeals.
. O’Rourke was entitled to this annuity because he had over five years of service with the Metropolitan Police force and had reached the age of fifty-five. See D.C.Code § 5-717.
. For members (like O’Rourke) who joined the Police or Fire Department "after the end of the 90-day period beginning on November 17, 1979,” the POD disability annuity "shall be 70% of [the member’s] basic salary at the time of retirement multiplied by the percentage of disability for such member ..., except that such annuity shall not be less than 40% of his basic salary at the time of retirement.”