Lead Opinion
[…] See Doe v. Chao, 540 U.S. 614, 626-27, 124 S.Ct. 1204, 157 L.Ed.2d 1122 (2004) (“[S]ubsequent legislative history will rarely override a reasonable interpretation of a statute that can be gleaned from its language and legislative history prior to its enactment.”) (internal quotation marks omitted).
. "Resignation” means "the voluntary separation of a member from the Metropolitan Police Department before the member's pension rights have accrued and vested.” D.C.Code § 5-801(3). "Retirement” means the voluntary separation of such a member "after the member's pension rights, retirement pay, or other benefits have accrued and vested_” Id. § 5-801(4).
. Id. § 5-803(a). The Department is required to complete the investigation within twenty-five days from the date on which the member retired or resigned. Id. § 5-803(c).
. Id. § 5-803(b).
. Id. §§ 5 — 803(f), 5-804.
. Id. § 5-804(c).
. Id. § 5-805.
. See Ridge v.