Lead Opinion
[…] Id. § 5-701 (1)(A), (B) (2011 Supp.).
. Id. § 5-710(c) (“A member shall be retired under this section only upon the recommendation of the Board of Police and Fire Surgeons and the concurrence therein by the Mayor, except that in any case in which a member seeks his own retirement under this section, he shall, in the absence of such recommendation, providé the necessary evidence to form the basis for the approval of such retirement by the Mayor.”); id. § 5-709(b) ("Whenever any member ... completes five years of police or fire service and is found by the Mayor to have become disabled due to injury received or disease contracted other than in the performance of duty, which disability precludes further service with his department, such member shall be retired on an annuity....”).
. See id. § 5-722(a)(l).
. In Hart v.