611 S.W.2d 246 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] Plaintiff’s principal point relied on is that the court erred in declaring that it was proper to consider the discount factor because County had not taken the discount offered by it in the 1977-1978 contract with plaintiff and because it was violative of the statutory mandate that contracts be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder. The issue presented is one of first impression. Counsel has cited no authority on point and we have found only one case that discusses the issue.
Pertinent to our discussion, § 50.660 RSMo 1969 provided:
“All contracts and purchases shall be let to the lowest and best bidder ...”
It is also provided in St. Louis County Revised Ordinances (1974):
“107.120 Competitive Bidding Required. — All purchases of and contracts for supplies and contractual services shall, except as specifically provided herein, be based whenever possible, on competitive bids.