O Centro Espirita Beneficiente Uniao Do Vegetal v. Ashcroft
[…] Possession is also criminalized except as authorized. Id. § 844(a).

The CSA classifies controlled substances according to five schedules, based on required findings of a drug’s safety, the extent to which it has an accepted medical use, and its potential for abuse. Schedule I, the most restrictive list, encompasses drugs with a “high potential for abuse,” “no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States,” and “a lack of accepted safety for use of the drug or other substance under medical supervision.” Id. § 812(b)(l)(A)-(C). Included in Schedule I is “any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following hallucinogenic substances,” including DMT. Id. § 812. No individual or entity may distribute or dispense a Schedule I controlled substance except as part of a strictly controlled research project registered with the DEA and approved by the Food and Drug Administration, or for limited industrial