229 Conn. 303 | Conn. | 1994
[…] As we have discussed, the legislature, in enacting § 49-41, did not intend to impose upon the state or its subdivisions the duty to obtain a payment bond for the protection of subcontractors. Under the statute, it is the obligation of the general contractor to furnish the bond and the responsibility of the subcontractor to assure itself that the bond has been posted. Because the defendant owed no legal duty to the plaintiff to
The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 49-41 provides in relevant part: “public structures. BONDS FOR PROTECTION OF EMPLOYEES AND MATERIALMEN, (a) Before any contract exceeding twenty-five thousand dollars in amount for the construction, alteration or repair of any public building or public work of the state or of any subdivision thereof is awarded to any person, except a design professional, as defined in section 4b-55, that person shall furnish to the state or the subdivision a bond in the amount of the contract which shall be binding upon the award of the contract to that person, with
O & G Industries, Inc. v. New Milford, 29 Conn. App. 783, 617 A.2d 938 (1992).