229 Conn. 303 | Conn. | 1994
[…] (general contractor), to perform paving work on certain public roads and parking lots in New Milford. The general contractor hired the plaintiff to supply asphalt and other road construction materials for the project, and the plaintiff did so in a timely man
The plaintiff contends that the defendant was obligated to ensure that a payment bond had been posted because § 49-41 directs that the general contractor shall furnish a bond “[bjefore any contract . . . is awarded . . . .” We do not agree with the statutory construction urged by the plaintiff. Section 49-41 provides in relevant part that “[bjefore any contract . . . for the construction, alteration or repair of any public building or public work of the state or of any subdivision thereof is awarded to any person . . . that person shall furnish to the state or the subdivision a bond in the amount of the contract . . . for the protection of persons supplying labor or materials in the prosecution of the work provided for in the contract . . . .’’In determining whether the legislature, in enacting § 49-41, intended to impose a duty on a state or municipality to secure a payment bond from the general contractor for the benefit of a subcontractor, “we are guided by the well established principles of statutory construction which