7 F.3d 35 | 2d Cir. | 1993
[…] Id. §§ 1603(a), 1603(b)(2), 1604. See First Nat’l City Bank v. Banco Para el Comercio Exterior de Cuba, 462 U.S. 611, 625-28, 103 S.Ct. 2591, 2599-2601, 77 L.Ed.2d 46 (1983).
One exception to foreign state immunity that is provided by the FSIA is the “commercial activity” exception, which provides that a foreign state will not be immune from suit in federal court if “the action is based upon a commercial activity carried on in the United States by the foreign state; or upon an act performed in the United States in connection with a commercial activity of the foreign state elsewhere.” Id. § 1605(a)(2). The FSIA defines “commercial activity” as “either a regular course of commercial conduct or a particular commercial transaction or act.” Id. § 1603(d). A “commercial activity carried on in the United States by a foreign state” is defined as a “commercial activity carried on by such state and having substantial contact with the United States.” ■ Id. § 1603(e). In construing the commercial activity exception, courts have required that a' significant nexus exist between the commercial activity in this country upon which the exception is based and a plaintiffs cause of action. See, e.g., Stena Rederi AB v.