7 F.3d 35 | 2d Cir. | 1993
[…] Djakarta did not appeal from the judgment of the district court, and neither Djakarta nor its parent, the government of Indonesia, yet has satisfied any portion of the judgment. The Fund contends that it has not been able to enforce the judgment because Djakarta does not have any assets in the United States and because the courts of Indonesia do not recognize money judgments issued by American courts.
• In October of 1991 the Fund commenced the action giving rise to this appeal, alleging that Djakarta and the Defendants were businesses under common control within the meaning of ERISA section 4001(b)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1), which provides that “all employees of trades or businesses ... which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades and businesses as a single employer.” Accordingly, the Fund asserted that the Defendants were jointly and severally responsible for Djakarta’s withdrawal liability. In May of 1992, both parties moved for summary judgment. In their motion for summary judgment, the Defendants principally argued: (1) that the FSIA divested the dis