Nykorchuck v. Henriques
[…] In the absence of continuing efforts by a doctor to treat a particular condition, none of the policy reasons underlying the continuous treatment doctrine justify the patient’s delay in bringing suit.

Here, plaintiff has failed to allege facts which would support a finding that a course of treatment was established in connection with her breast condition. The only course of treatment alleged was related to a separate medical condition, endometriosis. Under the relevant statute and case law, this is not sufficient. CPLR 214-a explicitly requires that, for the toll to apply, the continuous treatment must be "for the same illness, injury or condition which gave rise to the * * * act, omission or failure” complained of (see also, McDermott v Torre, supra, at 405; Borgia v City of New York, supra, at 155 [the course of treatment must be "related to the same original condition or complaint”]).