Nye v. State
[…] The trial judge ruled that the renewed motion to suppress was untimely filed and denied the motion to suppress.

I. and III.

Appellant contends initially that the trial judge erred in refusing to suppress all of the evidence relating to the interception of telephone conversations in this case because of the order for a wiretap did not comply with Section 10-408 (f) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. That section mandates that:

Whenever an order authorizing interception is entered pursuant to this subtitle, the order shall require reports to be made to the judge who issued the order showing what progress has been made toward achievement of the authorized objective and the need for continued interception. The reports shall be made at the intervals the judge requires.

In addition, appellant urges that the trial court erred in holding that appellant's second suppression hearing was not timely filed pursuant to Maryland Rule 736. That rule provides in pertinent part:

*116 Rule 736. Motions Before Trial.
a. Mandatory Motions