Nye v. State
[…] 6. Rineker's expert opinion was that Herbert and Steve/N were receiving Controlled Dangerous Substances from "higher-ups."

The issuing judge, in our opinion, could reasonably infer from these facts that there was probable cause to believe that Herbert and Steve/N were not an original source of the Controlled Dangerous Substances, but received their supply from another source. The application and affidavit in support of the ex parte order of August 27, 1979, contained more than a sufficient showing that probable cause existed to believe that "higher-ups" existed in compliance with Section 10-408 (c).

In addition, there was probable cause to believe that "[n]ormal investigative procedures have been tried and have *121 failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous." Section 10-408 (c) (3). As Judge Lowe, writing for this Court in Bell v. State, 48 Md. App. 669, 429 A.2d 300 (1981) stated:

It was clear to the issuing judge and to the judge hearing the suppression motion, and it is clear to us, that the wiretap