198 Conn. 138 | Conn. | 1985
[…] Kearney v. State, supra; see General Statutes § 46b-54; Ridgeway v. Ridgeway, 180 Conn. 533, 540, 429 A.2d 801 (1980).
The proceedings for which counsel would have been appointed in the present case were jurisdictional. As such, the trial court said that it was not “necessary or appropriate to appoint counsel for the minor child at this stage in the proceedings.” The trial court’s decision not to appoint counsel for Jennifer in the jurisdictional proceedings was well within the court’s proper
We find no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
“[General Statutes] Sec. 52-466. application foe writ of habeas corpus. SERVICE, return, (a) An application for a writ of habeas corpus shall be made to the superior court or to a judge thereof for the judicial
“(b) The application shall be verified by the affidavit of the applicant for the writ alleging that he truly believes that the person on whose account the writ is sought is illegally confined or deprived of his liberty.
“(c) The writ shall be directed to some proper officer to serve and return, who shall serve the same by putting a true and attested copy of it into the hands of the person who has the custody of the body of the person who is directed to be presented upon the writ.