839 P.2d 1312 | Nev. | 1992
[…] We note that even if NRCP 55(e) controlled this action, our resolution would remain unchanged. The defaulting party must move within a reasonable time to set aside a judgment. Dow Chem. Pac. Ltd. v. Rascator Maritime S.A., 782 F.2d 329, 336 (2d Cir. 1986).
Accordingly, for the reasons discussed herein, we affirm the judgment of the district court.
NRS 428.060(2) provides: “The notice must be in writing, attested by the clerk of the board of county commissioners, and deposited in the post office, addressed to the board of county commissioners of the other county.”
NRS 450.400(2) reads: “The notice must be in writing and addressed to the board of county commissioners of that county.”
Giampaoli involved Fed. R. Civ. P. 55(e) which provides:
Judgment Against the United States. No judgment by default shall be entered against the United States or an officer or agency thereof unless the claimant establishes his claim or right to relief by evidence satisfactory to the court.