245 Minn. 312 | Minn. | 1955
[…] All preliminary motions, except motions for continuance, shall be made on the first call. The cases shall be finally disposed of in their order upon the calendar on the second call. Where, upon the preliminary call, or at any time after-wards, no response is made by either party to a case, the case shall be stricken from the calendar unless otherwise directed by the court.”
In First Nat. Bank of Northfield v. Coon, 139 Minn. 320, 166 N. W. 400, we held that, under the above rule, a party was entitled to rely thereon and to have his case called for trial in the order in which it
Section 546.07 reads as follows:
“The issues on the calendar of a general term shall be disposed of in the following order, unless the court shall otherwise direct:
“(1) Jury cases;
“(2) Issues of fact to be tried by the court;
“(3) Issues of law.
“If a party be absent, unless the court for good cause shall otherwise order, the adverse party may proceed with his case and take a dismissal of the action or a verdict or judgment as the case may require. If neither be present, the cause shall be stricken from the calendar.”
This section has not been superseded by the rules of civil procedure.
Obviously, the last paragraph of § 546.07 presupposes that a case will be called for trial. At that time, if plaintiff is not present, defendant may move for a dismissal.