Nwachukwu v. State, Dept. of Labor, No. Cv 97-0573595-S (Dec. 17, 1997)
[…] CGS § 46a-60 (a) sets forth the meaning of a discriminatory practice. It states, in pertinent part, that "(a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section:

(1) For an employer, by himself or his agent,. . . .to discriminate against him (any individual employee) in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual's race, color, religious creed, age, sex, marital status. . . ."

The question, then, on this section is whether or not Acas is an employer. The definition of employer is found in CGS §46a-51 (10) as follows:

"`Employer' includes the state and all political subdivisions thereof and means — any person or employer with three or more persons in his employ."

The court finds that the phrase "with three or more persons in his employ" modifies both employer and person. Clearly, Acas does not have three or more persons in his employ. The employees who work under his supervision were not hired by him individually and he does not compensate them.