Nw. Pac. R.R. v. Humboldt Milling Co.
[…] Plaintiff appealed. We think this was an erroneous construction of the deed. Under our system it is only essential that a conveyance should use the word "grant" to convey an estate in fee simple absolute. (Civ. Code, secs. 1072, 1092.) Section 1092 provides statutory forms of grant, requiring only the declaration that "I, A B, grant to C D all that real property," describing it. "Witness my hand this (insert day) day of (insert month), 18 —." Signed "A B." Section 1072 of the *602 Civil Code provides as follows: "Words of inheritance or succession are not requisite to transfer a fee in real property." This applies as well to the grant of an easement." Section 1105 of the Civil Code provides: "A fee-simple title is presumed to be intended to pass by a grant of real property, unless it appears from the grant that a lesser estate was intended."