436 F.3d 182 | 3rd Cir. | 2006
[…] NOTES
[1] Paragraph 342(f)(1) provides, in full, that a food is deemed adulterated: (f)(1) If it is a dietary supplement or contains a dietary ingredient that-- (A) presents a significant or unreasonable risk of illness or injury under-- (i) conditions of use re c o m m e n d e d o r s u g g e s t e d i n labeling, or
[2] As stated above, the four questions submitted to this Court for review are:
[3] While it is common practice to name the agency or officers as defendants in APA actions, a plaintiff may name the United States directly. See 5 U.S.C. § 703 (“If no special statutory review proceeding is applicable, the action for judicial review may be brought against the United States , the agency by its official title, or the appropriate officer.”) (emphasis added).