436 F.3d 182 | 3rd Cir. | 2006
[…] The de novo provision immediately follows the sentence stating that “the United States shall bear the burden of proof on each element to show that a dietary supplement is adulterated.” 21 U.S.C. § 342(f)(1). The fact that the United States bears the burden of proof is significant for determining the type of “proceedings” to which Congress was referring in this context. It is the United States – not the FDA, its Commissioner, the Department of Health and Human Services, or its Secretary – that is the named party in enforcement actions. See 21 U.S.C. § 337(a) (“[A]ll such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States.”) By contrast, private parties challenging agency rulemaking generally name as a defendant the agency or administrative officials responsible for the regulation, not the United States.