61 Ohio St. 3d 511 | Ohio | 1991
[…] Thus, it is clear that the procedure set forth in the Akron Civil Service Rules is of the “quasi-judicial” nature contemplated in Kelley, supra.
Accordingly, we reverse the judgments of the court of appeals and remand the causes to the trial courts for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.
Judgments reversed and causes remanded.
. R.C. 124.34 states in pertinent part:
“The tenure of every officer or employee in the classified service of the state and the counties, civil service townships, cities, city health districts, general health districts, and city school districts thereof, holding a position under this chapter of the Revised Code, shall be during good behavior and efficient service and no such officer or employee shall be reduced in pay or position, suspended, or removed, except as provided in section 124.32 of the Revised Code, and for incompetency, inefficiency, dishonesty, drunkenness, immoral conduct, insubordination, discourteous treatment of the public, neglect of duty, violation of such sections or the rules of the director of administrative services or the commission, or any other failure of good behavior, or any other acts of misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance in office. * * *
“In any case of reduction, suspension of more than three working days, or removal, the appointing authority shall furnish such employee with a copy of the order of reduction, suspension, or removal, which order shall state the reasons therefor. Such order shall be filed with the director of administrative services and state personnel board of review, or the commission, as may be appropriate.
“Within ten days following the filing of such order, the employee may file an appeal, in writing, with the state personnel board of review or the commission. In the event such an
“In cases of removal or reduction in pay for disciplinary reasons, either the appointing authority or the officer or employee may appeal from the decision of the state personnel board of review or the commission to the court of common pleas of the county in which the employee resides in accordance with the procedure provided by section 119.12 of the Revised Code.
(( * * * it
. In so holding, we necessarily reject the decisions rendered in Marinchek v. Brunswick Civil Service Comm.