Nursing v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] See Pratt & Whitney, 789 F.2d at 134. Another way to frame the question of direct dealing is “whether the employer has chosen ‘to deal with the Union through the employees, rather than with the employees through the Union.’ ” Id. (quoting NLRB v. General Elec. Co., 418 F.2d 736, 759 (2d Cir.1969)).

Counterbalancing the prohibition against direct dealing is an employer’s strong interest in preserving its right to free speech. Congress expressly recognized an employer’s First Amendment right by enacting 29 U.S.C.A. § 158(c), which states:

The expressing of any views, argument, or opinion, or the dissemination thereof, whether in written, printed, graphic, or visual form, shall not constitute or be evidence of an unfair labor practice under any of the provisions of this subehapter, if such expression contains no threat of reprisal or force or promise of benefit.

29 U.S.C.A. § 158(c) (West 1998). An employer is, therefore, free to communicate its views “so long as the communications do not contain a threat of reprisal or force or promise of benefit.” NLRB v. Gissel Packing Co., Inc., 395 U.S. 575, 618, 89 S.Ct. 1918, 23 L.Ed.2d 547 (1969). As the Board has recognized, “permitting the fullest freedom of expression by each party” nurtures a healthy and stable bargaining process. United Technologies, 274 N.L.R.B. at 610.