Nursing v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] In cases involving the Board’s exercise of discretion, we review for an abuse of discretion. See Westvaco v. NLRB, 795 F.2d 1171, 1173 (4th Cir.1986). We consider a departure from established policy, absent a reasonable explanation, to be an abuse of discretion. See id.

In mixed questions of law and fact, or of pure fact, courts will consider the Board’s findings to be conclusive if the factual findings are supported by substantial evidence based upon the record as a whole. See Universal Camera Corp. v. NLRB, 340 U.S. 474, 491, 71 S.Ct. 456, 95 L.Ed. 456 (1951); 29 U.S.C.A. § 160(e) (West 1998) (“The findings of the Board with respect to questions of fact if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole shall be conclusive.”); Pirelli, 141 F.3d at 514. Substantial evidence is defined as evidence that is sufficient to support the conclusion of a reasonable person. See Consolo v. Federal Maritime Comm’n, 383 U.S. 607, 619-20, 86 S.Ct. 1018, 16 L.Ed.2d 131 (1966); Pirelli 141 F.3d at 514.