317 N.W.2d 331 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] App. 574; 267 NW2d 698 (1978), lv den 403 Mich. 810 (1978), app dis 439 U.S. 973; 99 S. Ct. 554; 58 L. Ed. 2d 645 (1978), and cognizant of our duty to construe the statute, here § 859 of the act as amended, so as to avoid constitutional difficulties and in a manner which comports with an ultimate finding of constitutionality. Schwartz v Secretary of State, 393 Mich. 42; 222 NW2d 517 (1974), Tilmon v Kaye, 46 Mich. App. 63; 207 NW2d 467 (1973).
With the foregoing principles to guide us, we note that § 859 is functionally equivalent to legislative pronouncements in related areas. Thus, § 85 of the Administrative Procedures Act of 1969, 1969 PA 306; MCL 24.285; MSA 3.560(185), provides:
"A final decision or order of an agency in a contested case shall be made, within a reasonable period [of time], in writing or stated in the record and shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law * * *. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting them. * * * Each conclusion *492 of law shall be supported by authority or reasoned opinion."
This requirement has been held applicable to a variety of agencies, including some not generally subject to the APA: Northwood Apartments v Royal Oak, 98 Mich. App. 721; 296 NW2d 639 (1980) (tax tribunal), Great Lakes Steel Division of National Steel Corp v Public Service Comm, 94 Mich.