256 N.W.2d 591 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] We hold that under the facts of this case the blindness caused to plaintiff's left eye by the 1971 injury constituted a second "permanent disability within the legislative purpose of aiding the handicapped in obtaining and maintaining employment". Hakala, supra at 171-172. The appeal board's affirmance of Second Injury Fund liability was therefore correct.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[*] Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.

[1] MCLA 418.521(1); MSA 17.237(521)(1) provides:

"If an employee has a permanent disability in the form of the loss of a hand, arm, foot, leg or eye and subsequently has an injury arising out of and in the course of his employment which results in another permanent disability in the form of the loss of a hand, arm, foot, leg or eye, at the conclusion of payments made for the second permanent disability he shall be conclusively presumed to be totally and permanently disabled and paid compensation for total and permanent disability after subtracting the number of weeks of compensation received by the employee for both such losses. The payment of compensation under this section shall be made by the second injury fund, and shall begin at the conclusion of the payments for the second permanent disability."

[2] MCLA 418.361(1); MSA 17.237(361)(1) provides in pertinent part: