Nugent ex rel. Logee v. Bristow
[…] The cause is now before us on the facts alleged in the petition and in respondent’s answer, the parties having stipulated that the facts so pleaded are true and correct. We shall discuss only those factual matters which are pertinent to the issues raised by the pleadings.

In his answer respondent alleges that the relator in December 1959, while serving as a member of said board, accepted employment in the highway department of the town and thereby vacated his office as a member of the board and automatically disqualified himself from further service thereon by virtue of G. L. 1956, §17-8-15, as amended, now §17-8-2, which provides as follows:

“Term and qualifications for office.' — -Each member of a local canvassing authority shall be appointed to serve for a term of six (6) years beginning on the first Monday of March succeeding the date of his appointment and until his successor is elected and qualified; provided that all members of such boards in office [on May 19, 1958] shall serve for the remainder of their respective unexpired terms. No person shall be appointed or serve as a member of such authority who *316is an officer or employee of the United States or of this state or of any city or town of this state, provided that in any city a member of the authority may act as clerk thereof. Any member of said authority who becomes a candidate for election to any public office and who fails to file a declination of said candidacy within the time allowed by law, shall be disqualified from holding membership upon said authority and his successor shall be elected forthwith.” (italics ours)

In our opinion there is merit in respondent’s contention that the relator disqualified himself from serving on the board after he accepted other employment from the town.