421 Mass. 196 | Mass. | 1995
[…] Id. at 174.
General Laws c. 111H (State act), inserted by St. 1987, c. 549, establishing the board and delineating its responsibilities, is the Commonwealth’s response to the Federal act. See Opinion of the Justices, 397 Mass. 1201 (1986). Under the State act, the board is charged with preparing and implementing a management plan to provide for the safe and efficient management of low-level radioactive waste produced in
3. The assessment. Pursuant to G. L. c. 111H, § 4A, the board must “annually assess each person licensed or registered to receive, possess, use, transfer or acquire radioactive materials in the Commonwealth, amounts sufficient to defray the costs annually incurred by the board” to implement its plan for managing the disposal of low-level radioactive waste generated in the Commonwealth. The total assessment is capped by statute at $500,000. That amount is to be reduced by any funds appropriated or obtained from other sources for implementing the management plan.