421 Mass. 196 | Mass. | 1995
[…] If a regulated entity must obtain a license to engage in a particular activity or business, the application for a license is not a free or unconstrained act.
The dissent, post at 218, also relies on a recent decision by the Appeals Court, Berry v. Danvers, 34 Mass. App. Ct. 507 (1993), in which that
General Laws c. 111H, § 4A (a), the statutory authority for the regulations provides, in pertinent part: “Failure without just cause to pay any lawful assessment pursuant to this section shall constitute a violation of this section.”
The judge concluded that the board’s regulations limited administrative proceedings to a consideration of the size of the penalty that should be imposed for a licensee’s failure to remit its assessment to the board within the ninety days specified by regulation. See 845 Code Mass.