Nu-Tred Tire Co. v. Dunlop Tire & Rubber Corp.
[…] The notice of appeal was filed the same day the motion to dissolve was denied by written order.

Counsel did exactly what the rules of court said he should do to bring the entire matter once again before the trial court: he filed a verified waiver and a motion to dissolve. The rules clearly state that this brings all of the material allegations of the complaint before the trial court once again. I would reach and decide the questions presented by the appellant as they relate to the granting of the preliminary injunction in the first instance.

NOTES

[1] A.R.S. § 12-1803 reads as follows:

A. An injunction may be granted at the time of commencing the action upon the complaint, and at any time afterward before judgment upon affidavits. The complaint or the affidavits shall set forth sufficient grounds therefor.