31 Fed. Cl. 659 | Fed. Cl. | 1994
[…] In the event the court ultimately determines that the value of the property taken exceeds the amount the government had previously paid over to the court, the government must then pay as “just compensation” the difference between the two amounts plus interest on that difference running from the date of the taking to the date of the payment. With respect to calculation of the interest, Section 258a provides that the “judgment shall include, as part of the just compensation awarded, interest [in accordance with Section 258e-l of the Takings Act].” Section 258e-l(l) in turn provides that interest shall be calculated based on the interest rate of the 52-week Treasury bill.