Noyes v. Erie & Wyoming Farmers Co-Operative Corp.
[…] Laws, ch. 69), added by amendment to the article relating to milk control by chapter 383 of the Laws of 1937, in effect May 19, 1937, which purported to give the Commissioner authority to make the order, constituted invalid delegation of legislative power in violation of article III, section 1, of the Constitution of the State of New York and that the act and the order issued thereon deprived the defendants of their property without due process of law in violation of article I, section 6, of the State Constitution. Appeals by plaintiff were taken direct *193 to this court (N.Y. Const. art. VI, § 7, subd. 3; Civ. Prac. Act, § 588, subd. 3).

In section 258-k of the act the dairy industry is declared to be "a paramount agricultural industry of this state and the normal processes of producing and marketing milk have become an enterprise of vast economic importance to the state and of vital interest to the consuming public which ought to be safeguarded and protected in the public interest." Consequently the Legislature has declared "that it is the policy of this state to promote, foster and encourage the intelligent and orderly marketing of milk through producer owned and controlled co-operative associations."