Nowell v. Nowell
[…] . The case is discussed approvingly in 2 J. Moore, supra note 3, If 4.39 at 1272-73, and also in Blume, supra note 6, at 9-10.

. Franz involved a bill to quiet title and determine plaintiff’s remainder interest in a trust which had its situs in the district where the action was brought. Plaintiff’s claim was pre-existing because his remainder interest was established by the agreement creating the trust. The Eighth Circuit held that process could be served on absent defendants pursuant to a predecessor of section 1655.

. During oral argument, plaintiff contended that 28 U.S.C. § 1392(b) (1964) supports the lodging of venue in this district. Section 1392(b) provides as follows:

Any civil action, of a local nature, involving property located in different districts in the same State, may be brought in any of such districts.

Even assuming this is a “local action”, it is clear that this section only applies when an action is brought in a multi-district state involving property in more than one district.