549 N.W.2d 256 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] See Radford v. J.J.B. Enters., 163 Wis. 2d 534, 543, 472 N.W.2d 790, 794 (Ct. App. 1991). On appeal, it is this court's duty to look for credible evidence to sustain the jury's verdict, not to search the record for evidence to sustain a verdict that the jury could have reached, but did not. Id.
By the Court.Judgment affirmed.
NOTES
[] Petition to review denied.
[1] The supreme court held that, when read as a whole, the instruction is not erroneous, although it could be clarified and improved. Nowatske v. Osterloh, 198 Wis. 2d 419, 449, 543 N.W.2d 265, 276 (1996).
[2] Section 906.08(1), STATS., provides:
Evidence of character and conduct of witness. (1) OPINION AND REPUTATION EVIDENCE OF CHARACTER. Except as provided in s. 972.11(2), the credibility of a witness may be attacked or supported by evidence in the form of reputation or opinion, but subject to these limitations: a) the evidence may refer only to character for truthfulness or untruthfulness, and b), except with respect to an accused who testifies in his or her own behalf, evidence of truthful character is admissible only after the character of the witness for truthfulness has been attacked by opinion or reputation evidence or otherwise.
[3] Faced with the trial court's adverse ruling on the motion in limine, the Nowatskes themselves introduced evidence of the prior actions against Fleischman.
[4] Myers stated that he himself does not routinely check pressure by using such an instrument, but instead uses his finger.