549 N.W.2d 256 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] Instead, the testimony went only to whether similar allegations had been made against Fleischman, which does not impact on his credibility as a witness. Section 906.08, STATS., permits the impeachment of a witness "only in regard to matters which go directly to his [or her] reputation for truth and veracity." Lindh, 161 Wis. 2d at 358, 468 N.W.2d at 180.
[7-9]
Thus, we conclude that the trial court erred when it admitted evidence of the prior unrelated medical malpractice actions. However, this finding of error does not end our inquiry. See Town of Geneva v. Tills, 129 Wis. 2d 167, 184, 384 N.W.2d 701, 708 (1986). Section 805.18(2), STATS., provides that no judgment shall be reversed or set aside or a new trial granted "unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of *507 has affected the substantial rights of the party." (Emphasis added.) A reversal is required under § 805.18(2) only if the result might, within reasonable probabilities, have been more favorable to the complaining party had the error not occurred. Heggy v. Grutzner, 156 Wis. 2d 186, 196, 456 N.W.2d 845, 850 ( Ct. App. 1990).