An investigator for the Department of Finance testified he examined the records of the vendors and that the statements produced were correct, but that he could not testify as to the correctness of the records from which they were taken. These statements were objected to on the ground they were hearsay evidence, and it is not denied this is true.
The first question presented is whether these statements, although hearsay evidence, were properly admitted. Section 8 of the Retailers' Occupation Tax act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1939, chap. 120, par. 475) in part, provides: "In the conduct of any investigation or hearing, neither the department nor any officer or employee thereof shall be bound by the technical rules of evidence and no informality in any proceeding, or in the manner of taking testimony, shall invalidate any order, decision, rule or regulation made or approved or confirmed by the department." Counsel for appellant suggests, and we think rightly so, that this provision may permit the asking of leading questions and other informalities in the introduction of evidence, but that the legislature did not intend by section 8 to abrogate the fundamental rules of evidence.