Novelty Textile Mills, Inc. v. Stern
[…] See Adler Aff. ¶ 21, in which counsel argues that this doctrine ”require[s]" the grant of the motion, while in the same sentence making clear that his intention is not to prove facts that would defeat jurisdiction, but merely "to inquire upon the trial as to the issue of such jurisdiction.” The ritual invocation of the principle that subject matter jurisdiction is never waived does not authorize the re-opening of discovery in the midst of trial based on speculation.

. See 28 U.S.C. § 451, which provides in pertinent part:

The term ‘court of the United States’ includes the Supreme Court of the United States, courts of appeals, district courts constituted by chapter 5 of this title, including the Court of International Trade and any court created by Act of Congress the judges of which are entitled to hold office during good behavior.

. The reference in § 1927 to an "attorney ... admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United States or any Territory thereof’ does not require that "court” be read to mean "court of the United States.”