631 N.W.2d 635 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] ¶ 7. Both defendants brought motions to strike based on counsel's failure to properly subscribe the summons and complaint with his handwritten signature. The court granted the motion. Novak's counsel orally requested permission to file an amended complaint pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 802.09. After further briefing, the court denied the request to amend and dismissed the case. Novak now appeals the order dismissing her claim and denying her motion to amend the summons and complaint.
ANALYSIS
I. STATUTORY FRAMEWORK
¶ 8. A civil action is commenced in accordance with WIS. STAT. § 801.02(1), which provides:
A civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 90 days after filing.
¶ 9. WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.09(3) requires that "[t]he summons shall be subscribed with the handwritten signature of the plaintiff or attorney . . . ." This *679 requirement is also applicable to the complaint under WIS. STAT. § 802.05(1)(a), which outlines the purpose of a handwritten signature: