631 N.W.2d 635 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] Kocinski, 154 Wis. 2d 56, 64, 452 N.W.2d 360 (1990). WISCONSIN STAT. §§ 801.09(3) and 802.05(1)(a) require handwritten signatures. Kocinski does not govern this case.
¶ 13. Novak next argues that a stamped signature satisfies dictionary definitions of "subscribed."[3] This argument fails under Kocinski. Moreover, not only does WIS. STAT. § 805.02(1)(a) require that the summons *681 and complaint to be subscribed with a "handwritten signature," but WIS. STAT. § 990.01(38), further provides: "If the signature of any person is required by law it shall always be the handwriting of such person or, if the person is unable to write, the person's mark or the person's name written by some person at the person's request and in the person's presence." A stamped signature does not satisfy the § 805.02(1)(a) "handwritten signature" requirement.
III. WAS DEFECT PROPERLY CORRECTED
[2, 3]