No. 31892 | Neb. | Feb 23, 1945
[…] An appeal was taken to the district court. The petition filed therein reiterated the allegations of the complaints. The answer was a general denial. On trial in the district court, plaintiffs’ appeals were dismissed as to both causes of action; motion for a new trial was filed and overruled, and plaintiffs appeal.

Section 77-201, R. S. 1943, provides: “All property in this state, not expressly exempt therefrom, shall be subject to taxation, and shall be valued and assessed at its actual value.”

“Actual value” means value in the market in the ordinary course of trade. R. S. 1943, sec. 77-112. The issue presented is the actual value of the two properties involved.