Nova Casualty Co. v. United States
[…] Pl.’s Opp. at 13, Ex. B. The statutory provisions of the Assignment of Contracts Act and the Assignment of Claims Act, however, nullify the plaintiffs argument. Under the Assignment of Contracts Act, 41 U.S.C. § 15(a), any “contract or order, or any interest therein” is barred from being “transferred by the party to whom such contract or order is given to any other party ... so far as the United States is concerned,” absent acceptance of the assignment by the United States. Further, pursuant to the Assignment of Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3727, an assignment of any part of any claim against the United States “may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued.” 31 U.S.C. § 3727(b).