Nova Casualty Co. v. United States
[…] Ins. Co. v. Roche, 380 F.3d 1352, 1355-56 (Fed.Cir.2004); Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co. v. England, 313 F.3d 1344, 1350-52 (Fed.Cir.2002).

Nova seeks to enhance its position by arguing that the General Agreement of Indemnity into which it entered with Eagle provides Nova with standing to appeal the Final Decision because Eagle voluntarily subrogated its rights under the Prime Contract to Nova. Pl.’s Opp. at 13, Ex. B. The statutory provisions of the Assignment of Contracts Act and the Assignment of Claims Act, however, nullify the plaintiffs argument. Under the Assignment of Contracts Act, 41 U.S.C. § 15(a), any “contract or order, or any interest therein” is barred from being “transferred by the party to whom such contract or order is given to any other party ... so far as the United States is concerned,” absent acceptance of the assignment by the United States.