Nourse v. Welsh
[…] Thereunder was the legend “20 MPH”. The parties upon the trial stipulated that the marker had been “duly erected by the State of New York”. The court first charged that “this stipulation is a recitation of a duly enacted law” and a violation thereof was negligence. Subsequently, at the request of respondent’s counsel the court charged the language of section 1180 (suibd. [b], par. 3; subd. [e]) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law. The first-mentioned paragraph prohibited driving in excess of the maximum speed established as authorized by certain specified sections including section 1620 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law. The latter section authorized the State Traffic Commission, among other things, to establish speeds lower than 50 miles per hour but “No such maximum speed limit shall be established at less than twenty-five miles per hour.” Thereafter, the jury returned and requested further instructions about “the twenty mile an hour sign.” They were told that when a motorist passed the sign, he was required by law to be traveling at a rate of speed of 20 miles per hour because “ that is a twenty mile per hour speed zone.”