598 P.2d 1137 | Mont. | 1979
[…] Young (1978), 179 Mont. 492, 587 P.2d 401, 404.
Our function in this appeal, then, is to determine whether there is a genuine issue of material fact precluding summary judgment.
Appellants argue that the District Court erred because they have acquired title to the disputed strip of land by satisfying all of the elements of adverse possession. Included in these elements is the statutory requirement that an adverse claimant pay all municipal, county and state taxes upon land he occupies and wishes to claim for a continuous period of five years. Section 70-19-411, MCA, provides:
“In no case shall adverse possession be considered established under this code unless it shall be shown that the land has been occupied for a period of 5 years continuously and the party or persons, their predecessors, and grantors have during such period paid all the taxes, state, county, or municipal, which have legally been levied and assessed upon such land.”