Nossoughi v. Federated Department Stores, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs and defendants oppose the application, primarily on the ground that since Oxford, under principles of subrogation, “stands in the shoes of the policyholder”, it cannot sustain a recovery because under CPLR 4545 (c) plaintiff could not recover for any medical expenses from the tortfeasor as she has received a “collateral source” reimbursement therefor from Oxford.

DISCUSSION

CPLR 1012 (a) (2) provides for intervention as of right “when the representation of the person’s interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment”, while CPLR 1013 provides for discretionary intervention where there is “a common question of law or fact”. In the exercise of such discretion “the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination *587of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party” (CPLR 1013).

The general principles of equitable subrogation with respect to insurance carriers were summarized as follows in Winkelmann v Excelsior Ins. Co.