Noseworthy v. Allstate Life Insurance
[…] See McGinnis v. Aetna Life & Cas. Co., 398 Mass. 37, 38 (1986); Hanover Ins. Co. v. Talhouni, 413 Mass. 781, 785 (1992). However, where the exclusion is an integral part of the covered risk clause, as it was here, the cases place the burden on the insured to show that the exclusion does not apply. See Murray v. Continental Ins. Co., 313 Mass. 557, 561 (1943); Muchnick v. Bay State Harness Horse Racing and Breeding Assn., 341 Mass. 578, 582-583 (1961). There was no error.

Judgment affirmed.

The pertinent clause of § 19 reads as follows: “The record of the town clerk relative to birth, marriage or death shall be prima facie evidence of the facts recorded, but nothing contained in the record of death which has reference to the question of liability for causing the death shall be admissible in evidence.”