126 Mich. App. 366 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] By 1982 PA 169, the Legislature amended MCL 206.351; MSA 7.557(1351) to expressly provide for the personal liability of corporate officers having control, supervision of, or who are charged with the responsibility for making the returns and payments. However, the amendment took effect on June 1, 1982, and therefore does not control this case. The amendment of the statute does not necessarily show that personal liability was not imposed by the statute before the amendment; see Production Credit Ass’n of Lansing v Dep’t of Treasury, 404 Mich 301, 318-319; 273 NW2d 10 (1978).

MCL 206.8(3); MSA 7.557(108)(3) incorporates by *368reference the definition of "employer” contained in the federal Internal Revenue Code. That definition is found in 26 USC 3401(d), which provides in part:

"For purposes of this chapter, the term 'employer’ means the person for whom an individual performs or performed any service, of whatever nature, as the employee of such person, except that—
"(1) if the person for whom the individual performs or performed the services does not have control of the payment of the wages for such services, the term 'employer’ * * * means the person having control of the payment of such wages * * *.”

The department argues that appellant was an "employer” because appellant had control of the payment of wages. However, to fall within the foregoing definition of "employer”, appellant must have had exclusive control of the payment of wages.