Norwest Capital Management & Trust Company as Administrator of the Estate of Louis M. Altringer, Deceased v. United States
[…] He was in the immediate area and could observe the local ground conditions. Notwithstanding the government’s negligence, Largent failed to ask either Shields or Kasen for relevant weather information crucial to the safe conduct of this flight. We find substantial evidence exists that supports the trial court’s finding that Largent was guilty of some negligence and under the circumstances we cannot say that finding is clearly erroneous.

South Dakota Codified Laws Annotated § 20-9-2 (1979) provides:

In all actions brought to recover damages for injuries to a person or to his property caused by the negligence of another, the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery when the contributory negligence of the plaintiff was slight in comparison with the negligence of the defendant, but in such case, the damages shall be reduced in proportion to the amount of plaintiff’s contributory negligence.

The district court found that Largent’s negligence was more than slight in comparison with the negligence of the government. “Slight” negligence as used in the statute means “small in quantum in comparison with the negligence of the defendant,” rather than the common standard of the reasonably prudent person. Crabb v. Wade, 84 S.D. 93, 97-98, 167 N.W.2d 546, 549 (1969); see also Lovell v. Oahe Elec.