Norwalk Core v. Norwalk Redevelopment Agency
[…] So far as now appears, the plaintiffs all represent displaced families.

. See also Cappadora v. Celebrezze, 356 F.2d 1, 6 (2 Cir. 1966); 4 Davis, Administrative Law Treatise § 28.21 (1965 Supp.) ; Jaffe, Judicial Control of Administrative Action, 372-374 (1965).

As the Supreme Court said in Abbott Laboratories v. Gardner, the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 701-706, under which plaintiffs here seek judicial review, reinforced the early cases in which judicial review of administrative action was entertained. See 387 U.S. at 140, 87 S.Ct. 1507.

5 U.S.C. § 701 provides that “This chapter applies * * * except to the extent that (1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.” There is no need for us to consider whether these exceptions apply only where Congress’ intent in the matter is explicit, for we discern no Congressional intent, implied or explicit, to preclude *933review or to commit determinations under section 105(c) to HUD’s absolute discretion.