NORTON v. UNITED STATES (In Re NORTON)
[…] These certificates are presumed accurate, see Hughes v. U.S., 953 F.2d 531, 540 (9th Cir. 1992), and Plaintiff has tendered no adequate proof to the contrary in response to the summary judgment motion.

[2] Plaintiff argues that Section 723 of the Code mandates that the trustee of the Best Care bankruptcy must first seek recovery of any deficiency against Daskalas since he is not a debtor in a case under this title. However, this argument is misplaced as Best Care filed under Chapter 11 to which Section 723 is not applicable.

[3] 26 U.S.C. § 3403 reads as follows:

Liability for tax: The employer shall be liable for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld under this chapter, and shall not be liable to any person for the amount of any such payment.

[4] Idaho Code § 53-315 reads as follows:

All partners are liable: (1) Jointly and severally for everything chargeable to the partnership . . .; [and] (2) Jointly for all other debts and obligations of the partnership. . . .

[5] 11 U.S.C. § 523 provides: