NORTON v. UNITED STATES (In Re NORTON)
[…] The court was faced with the issue of whether the individual partners of a partnership are liable for their partnership's tax deficiency simply because they are partners, or whether the IRS must go further and establish that the individual partners have the specific responsibility for remitting the taxes. The court determined that 26 U.S.C. § 3403[3] in conjunction with Idaho Code § 53-315[4] compels a holding that partners are liable for the unpaid taxes simply because they are partners. Livingston, 793 F.Supp. at 252-54.

Utah has adopted a provision almost identical to I.C. § 53-315 in Utah Code § 48-1-12 which states:

All partners are liable:

(1) Jointly and severally for everything chargeable to the partnership . . .; [and]
(2) Jointly for all other debts and obligations of the partnership; . . .

This Court concurs with the results and conclusions in Livingston and finds that the same analysis applies to Utah state law. Plaintiffs do not dispute that at all relevant times John Norton was a general partner in the partnership.